In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018, this notice sets out how we will process your personal data.

Personal data is any information about a living individual that can be used to identify them, for example, their name, address, date of birth, email address or qualifications. The people who control your personal data will be the Residential Property Tribunal for Wales (the Tribunal) and the Welsh Government (WG).

Why are you processing my personal information?

When we refer to processing we mean any activity carried out on your personal data, such as collecting, storing, adapting or destroying. Taking notes during a tribunal hearing or publishing a decision of the Tribunal are examples of processing. We process your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller and therefore is in accordance with Article 6(e) of the GDPR.

It is necessary because the Tribunal must process your data to discharge its statutory duties in accordance with the following legislation:

  • The Rent Act 1977 (c. 42);
  • The Housing Act 1988 (c. 50); 
  • The Local Government and Housing Act 1989 (c. 42);
  • The Leasehold Reform Act 1967 (c. 88);
  • The Leasehold Reform, Housing and Urban Development Act 1993 (c. 28);
  • Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Act 2002 (c. 15) ;
  • Mobile Homes Act (Wales) 2013 (c. 14);
  • Landlord and Tenant Act 1985 (c. 70);
  • Landlord and Tenant Act 1987 (c. 31);
  • Housing Act 2004 (c. 34); and
  • Housing (Wales) Act 2014 (anaw 7).


What categories of personal data are you processing?

Although the Tribunal does not routinely process special category data this may sometimes be necessary. Special categories of personal data include information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, and the processing of genetic or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, health data or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. These categories are listed in Article 9(1) of the GDPR. 
The Tribunal will only process special category data where it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity in accordance with Article 9(2)(f) of the GDPR.

Where do you get my personal data from?

The Tribunal may receive your data from the following sources:

  • You may provide your own data to the Tribunal
  • Local Authorities
  • Housing Associations
  • Legal Professionals
  • Advocacy Services
  • Rent Smart Wales
  • Rent Officers (Welsh Government)
  • Surveyors


Do you share my personal data with anyone else?

To allow the Tribunal to discharge its statutory duties, the Tribunal may share your data with the following organisations/people: 

  • Local Authorities
  • Housing Associations
  • Legal Professionals
  • Advocacy Services
  • Rent Smart Wales
  • Rent Officers (Welsh Government)
  • Surveyors

Tribunal decisions are published on its website. Decisions under the different jurisdictions may contain the names and address details of the parties. In most cases, only the name or the address is searchable on our website, depending on the jurisdiction.

Tribunal proceedings (hearings) are generally required to be held in public. This is an aspect of the constitutional right to open justice. Exceptional reasons would need to be shown for a hearing to be held in private.

Do you transfer my personal data to other countries?

The Tribunal would only transfer data to other countries to a party who does not reside in the United Kingdom. In such an instance, case papers would be sent to the party by International Standard Delivery via the Royal Mail Group Ltd or by secure email. 

How long do you keep my personal data?

We will retain your data for up to 6 years in line with our Retention and Disposal Schedule. 

What rights do I have?

  • You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed and to have access to your personal data
  • You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • You have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent processing in certain circumstances 
  • You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data in certain circumstances
  • You have the right to data portability in certain circumstances
  • You have the right to object to the processing in certain circumstances


Contact us

If you have any general queries regarding the content of this privacy notice or would like further information about any part of it, please contact us at WelshTribunals@gov.wales 

Data Controller

The President's Office
Residential Property Tribunal for Wales
Southgate House
Wood Street
Cardiff
CF10 1EW

Email: rpt@gov.wales  

Head of Governance and Assurance
Welsh Government    
2nd Floor, South Wing
Cathays Park
Cardiff
CF10 3NQ

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@gov.wales

How do I complain if I am not happy?

If you are unhappy with any aspect of this privacy notice, or how your personal information is being processed, please contact us at WelshTribunals@gov.wales

If you are still not happy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF 

Tel: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk 
Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/